To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

The Railway

Station Road, Lowdham, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG14 7DU
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0115 966 3222

Add The Railway to your Itinerary

The Railway

About

Situated in the picturesque village of Lowdham, nestled between the city of Nottingham and the historic minster town of Southwell, the much-loved Pub has origins dating back to 1876.

Directors David Hage and Mark Osborne have breathed new life into The Railway, following a major refurbishment in 2017 now creating a destination Gastro Pub.

The Railway is first and foremost a village pub with the bar at the heart of it all. With low ceilings, wooden floors, interesting features, roaring log fire in the winter and sun trap garden terrace in the summer. With 5 real ales, a unique wine list and a calendar of events, The Railway has already picked up two regional awards.

The atmosphere will draw you in to the relaxed charm we have created for our guests. The front of team lead by General Manager Susannah are professional, friendly and care the upmost about your experience.

In the kitchen, Mark’s team, led by Head Chef James Stanton are dedicated to creating fresh, creative dishes to a very high standard using the finest seasonal ingredients.

Map & Directions

Facilities

Catering

  • Serve evening meal
  • Serve lunch

Children & Infants

  • Children's menu
  • Highchairs

Establishment Features

  • Garden/patio for guests use

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • All major credit/debit cards accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside - Located in the village of Lowdham, Nottinghamshire

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. Gedling Country Park

    Gedling Country Park is a 240 acre site hosting a play area, café and parking facilities....

    3.48 miles away
  2. Archbishop's Palace

    Dating back to the 14th Century the Archbishop’s Palace retains has a rich history and is...

    5.16 miles away
  3. Southwell Minster

    FREE admission, donations welcome. (There is a suggested donation of £5 for adults and £3...

    5.21 miles away
  1. Holme Pierrepont Hall

    Holme Pierrepont Hall, nestled in a tranquil, rural setting is a fascinating Tudor house...

    5.22 miles away
  2. Holme Pierrepont Country Park, Home of the National Water Sports Centre

    At the National Water Sports Centre you have the opportunity to take on the most popular...

    5.28 miles away
  3. Trent River Cruises

    Trent River Cruises offer quality river cruises on The River Trent aboard the Trent Lady...

    5.31 miles away
  4. Patchings Art Centre

    FREE admission and FREE parking.

    A unique centre now in its 30th year promoting the...

    5.32 miles away
  5. Arnold Local History Group

    We aim to encourage and support an interest in the history of the Arnold Area and help...

    5.39 miles away
  6. Razzle Dazzle Pots

    Looking for a creative family fun day out that's suitable for all ages? Why not come...

    5.52 miles away
  7. Southwell Racecourse

    Southwell Racecourse offers a unique blend of charm, excitement and comfort, making it...

    5.55 miles away
  8. The Workhouse

    Built in 1824 The Workhouse at Southwell was a means of relief for the Victorian poor....

    5.72 miles away
  9. Southwell Golf Club

    Welcome To Southwell Golf Club

    Southwell Golf Club is renown for its welcoming and...

    5.74 miles away
  10. Reg Taylor's Garden Centre

    Walk into Reg Taylor's Garden Centre and you enter into a different world. It's not just...

    5.93 miles away
  11. Swan Sanctuary

    Nottinghamshire's 9 acre Swan Sanctuary is magical and unique. The shaped contours of...

    5.93 miles away
  12. The Nottinghamshire Golf and Country Club

    Nottingham’s only 36 hole golf complex, The Nottinghamshire Golf and Country Club is...

    6.09 miles away
  13. Nottingham Racecourse

    General Admission and Raceday Packages

    Nottingham Racecourse is proud to continue...

    6.3 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Sunday, 4 November 2018 - Sunday, 4 November 2018

The Railway at Lowdham Fireworks Night | Visit NottinghamshireGuy Fawkes Night 2018 at The RailwayThe Railway's annual fireworks display is a great event, featuring all of the classic bonfire night trimmings including mushy peas, toffee apples, and hot chocolate.
more info
Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss