Language

Great Central Railway - Nottingham

Great Central Railway - Nottingham, Ruddington, Mere Way, Nottingham, NG11 6NX

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 146 reviews146 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0115 9405705

Add Great Central Railway - Nottingham to your Itinerary

Great Central Railway - Nottingham

About

Formerly known as Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre, The Great Central Railway - Nottingham offers almost 10 miles of heritage railway running through the beautiful scenery of South Nottinghamshire and North-West Leicestershire.

Journeys begin at Ruddington, just south of Nottingham, and continue through to East Leake and Loughborough. The GCRN's facilities at Ruddington include a Model Railway, Miniature Railways, a Heritage Transport Collection and railway workshop with full engineering facilities, as well as a children’s play area, cafe and gift shop. There's plenty to see and do at the Ruddington base, so they aren't just a train ride - be sure to make time to see all their attractions and facilities.

Heritage Steam & Diesel services re-create the experience of train travel from when it was more than just a way to travel from one place to another.

Entirely staffed by volunteers, all income is used to preserve railway & transport heritage for future generations. The GCRN is a great experience for all the family. Come and enjoy a day with us!

The GCRN actively encourage new volunteers to get involved with the maintenance and operation of their railway Check-out the website for more information.

Join GCRN for a great value day out. They have a full programme of services, a host of special events, and don’t forget that they operate Saturdays and Sundays during every school holiday.

They are only an hour’s journey by-car from Sheffield, Doncaster, Uttoxeter, Tamworth and Leicester, and less from Derby, Newark, Grantham and Lincoln. From Nottingham (city centre) and the surrounding towns, journey times are typically 20-30 minutes. Their main station and facilities at Ruddington Fields are easily reached from the A1 (via A46), A52, A60, or from the A453.

The GCRN are situated right next door to the wonderful Rushcliffe Country Park so why not extend your day with over 5 miles of footpaths, grassland, conservation and landscaped areas, along with a visitor centre, picturesque lake, Play area, skateboard midi half pipe and a BMX cycle track.

 

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Unlimited Travel: Adult£12.00 per ticket
Unlimited Travel: Child£6.00 per ticket
Unlimited Travel: Family£30.00 per ticket

Site Entry Free of Charge except for some special events (see website for details).

Other ticket options are available and different charges apply for Santa Specials and some Special Events. Please see website for details.

Map & Directions

Facilities

Other

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - All train services and areas accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Family Fun - Dogs welcome (small charge on train services), Children’s Play Area, Online booking available via our website
  • Groups Accepted - Discounts available for groups of 10 or more
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups - Available for groups of 10 or more at an extra cost of £2.00 per head
  • Indoor Attraction
  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times - Small charge applies
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Picnic Site

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking - Closes 30 mins after last train

Payment Methods

  • All major credit/debit cards accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside

Opening Times

Great Central Railway - Nottingham (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

* February half term: Saturdays & Sundays – 10am till 5pm
1st April to 30th Sept: Saturdays & Sundays – 10am till 5pm, bank holidays – 10am till 5pm
30th Sept to 28th Oct: Sundays – 10am till 5pm

December: 1st to 23rd: Santa Specials – advance bookings only
December 24th: Santa Specials – advance bookings only

December 27th to 30th: Post Christmas Running Days – 10am till 5pm

Awards

  • Regional and MiscellaneousTrip Advisor certificate of excellence award 2019 Trip Advisor certificate of excellence award 2019 2019

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. The Framework Knitters Museum

    A unique collection of restored cottages and workshops arranged around a garden courtyard…

    0.53 miles away
  2. Beeston Marina

    The Beeston Marina provides all the services and facilities you would expect from a long…

    3.14 miles away
  3. Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club

    Trent Bridge, the home of Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club, is a world-famous…

    3.61 miles away
  1. Victoria Embankment

    A short walk from Nottingham city centre, you will find Victoria Embankment.

    3.64 miles away
  2. Trent Bridge (the bridge)

    Discover a historic landmark in Nottingham.

    3.72 miles away
  3. Navigation Brewery

    With a brewhouse in the old stable block of the Trent Navigation Inn, Navigation Brewery…

    3.88 miles away
  4. Nottingham Tennis Centre

    Nottingham Tennis Centre is one of the largest in Europe and is home to the prestigious…

    4.09 miles away
  5. Highfields Park

    Since 1921 Highfields Park has remained the home of The University of Nottingham with the…

    4.11 miles away
  6. Lakeside Arts

    Nottingham Lakeside Arts is The University of Nottingham's unique public arts centre and…

    4.14 miles away
  7. Chinese guardian lions

    A pair of Chinese guardian lions gifted to the city by Ningbo, Nottingham's sister city…

    4.15 miles away
  8. Manor Farm Park & Woodlands

    Manor Farm - a great day out for kids and all the family!

    4.16 miles away
  9. Castle Rock Brewery

    Castle Rock Brewery was originally founded in an attempt to combat an industry dominated…

    4.21 miles away
  10. Eurydice Prevails

    Eurydice Prevails, at Nottingham Lakeside Arts is one of a series of inverted tree works…

    4.26 miles away
  11. Street Art - Eric Irons OBE

    Second Mural of Nottingham’s Street Art Project featuring Eric Irons OBE, who moved to…

    4.39 miles away
  12. St Nicholas Church

    During the English Civil War in September 1643, St Nicholas Church was held for five days…

    4.44 miles away
  13. Robin Hood Statue

    An iconic Nottingham landmark, join the hundreds of celebrities and visitors who have had…

    4.45 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Hrempis Farm B&B | Visit NottinghamsihreHrempis Farm B&B, NottinghamHrempis Farm is a listed Georgian farmhouse offering bed and breakfast in a village in the famous Quorn hunting country nestling on the Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire borders.

Rushcliffe Country ParkRushcliffe Country Park Cycle Route, Nottingham

Ruddington Village Ruddington VillageRuddington Village is at the heart of a local community in Nottingham, a place to go to visit the highstreet, shop local, explore nearby attractions and to soak up the atmosphere.

Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss