Language

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre, Mere Way, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire, NG11 6JS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0115 9405705

Add Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre to your Itinerary

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre

About

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre brings together vintage transport and enthusiasts from around the East Midlands.  Besides preserving historic vehicles,  the centre shows them in action; the bus collection can often be seen out and about in the local area. The special events programme brings additional attractions to site, and celebrates occasions throughout the year.

Run by local volunteers, the Centre reflects a diversity of interests. A sophisticated miniature railway runs around the site.  Visitors can ride behind a fleet of steam-powered miniatures, and discover the more eclectic engineering experiments of society members.

Nearby, the Barnwrights museum houses a collection of industrial curiosities, operated and explained with enthusiasm.  The model railway building houses a 1:76 scale recreation of the Great Central Main Line through Ruddington as it was in the last century.

The Centre’s collection of full-size railway vehicles can often be seen on display, and the workshops support a number of historically-significant projects, including the construction of a brand-new express steam locomotive!

Exhibitions of classic cars take place every month, with traction engines, fire engines, and vintage motorbikes on the calendar too!  Indoors, the centre hosts model shows, vintage-themed events, and displays of local history.  Every year ends  with a firework display and a visit from Father Christmas.

Most events are free, and everyone is welcome to visit and join in. Why not make a visit and see what the community is up to?

Book Tickets

Map & Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Outdoor Attraction

Payment Methods

  • All major credit/debit cards accepted

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. The Framework Knitters Museum

    A unique collection of restored cottages and workshops arranged around a garden courtyard…

    0.52 miles away
  2. Beeston Marina

    The Beeston Marina provides all the services and facilities you would expect from a long…

    3.13 miles away
  3. Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club

    Trent Bridge, the home of Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club, is a world-famous…

    3.6 miles away
  1. Victoria Embankment

    A short walk from Nottingham city centre, you will find Victoria Embankment.

    3.63 miles away
  2. Trent Bridge (the bridge)

    Discover a historic landmark in Nottingham.

    3.71 miles away
  3. Nottingham Tennis Centre

    Nottingham Tennis Centre is one of the largest in Europe and is home to the prestigious…

    4.08 miles away
  4. Highfields Park

    Since 1921 Highfields Park has remained the home of The University of Nottingham with the…

    4.1 miles away
  5. Lakeside Arts

    Nottingham Lakeside Arts is The University of Nottingham's unique public arts centre and…

    4.14 miles away
  6. Chinese guardian lions

    A pair of Chinese guardian lions gifted to the city by Ningbo, Nottingham's sister city…

    4.15 miles away
  7. Manor Farm Park & Woodlands

    Manor Farm - a great day out for kids and all the family!

    4.17 miles away
  8. Castle Rock Brewery

    The Castle Rock family is made up of an eclectic mix of venues across the East Midlands

    4.2 miles away
  9. Eurydice Prevails

    Eurydice Prevails, at Nottingham Lakeside Arts is one of a series of inverted tree works…

    4.25 miles away
  10. Street Art - Eric Irons OBE

    Second Mural of Nottingham’s Street Art Project featuring Eric Irons OBE, who moved to…

    4.39 miles away
  11. St Nicholas Church

    During the English Civil War in September 1643, St Nicholas Church was held for five days…

    4.43 miles away
  12. Albert Ball Statue

    If you're visiting Nottingham's historic Nottingham Castle, then you have a perfect…

    4.44 miles away
  13. Robin Hood Statue

    An iconic Nottingham landmark, join the hundreds of celebrities and visitors who have had…

    4.44 miles away
Previous Next
Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss