To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours

Pick up Points: City - Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham, NG1 5AF
Sherwood Forest Bus Tours

About

2018 dates: 7th June, 30th August, 16th September 2018 | 9.30am - 5.30pm
Tickets: £17.50 for adults and £9 for children under 16

All aboard the Robin Hood Express 1960’s Routemaster London Bus for the Sherwood Forest Archaeology and History tour!

Renowned expert Archaeologists from Mercian Archaeological Services CIC’s Sherwood Forest Archaeology Project have come together with local Historian, Archaeologist and Specialist Peter Hammond , and Blackmore Commercials Ltd. To provide this fantastic heritage tour of legendary Sherwood Forest.

The tour combines unrivalled local knowledge of historic Sherwood Forest with an opportunity to ride on board a vintage RouteMaster bus.

The tour stops at famous Sherwood sites and also explores many of the sites and villages along the way that make up this magical landscape. The bus will stop for an hour at Rufford Abbey and at Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve to allow for a visit around the sites and for refreshments stops at the various cafes at the site, and to visit the shops and exhibitions.

The afternoon visits are for half an hour at King John’s Palace with a tour of the site provided by Andy Gaunt of Mercian.

The visit to Newstead includes an external tour of the buildings by Peter Hammond. An internal tour can be booked on arrival but is subject to the usual charge for the site. The cafe is available for afternoon teas.

The tour departs from Wellington Circus in Nottingham at 9:30am and returns by 17:30 depending on traffic.

From Nottingham to Rufford Abbey - Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve - King John’s Palace - Newstead Abbey - Return

You can book your place on any of these tours via the Sherwood Bus Tours website.

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (7 June 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (30 Aug 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (16 Sep 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* All tours depart from Wellington Circus (near Nottingham Playhouse) in Nottingham City Centre at 9:30am and returns by 17:30 depending on traffic.

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. Sky Mirror at Nottingham Playhouse

    Anish Kapoor's Sky Mirror is a must see piece of art, located at Nottingham Playhouse...

    0.06 miles away
  2. The Robin Hood Experience

    An interactive journey back through history to the time of Robin Hood in the heart of...

    0.16 miles away
  3. The Park Tunnel

    The Park Tunnel was built in 1855 to allow horsedrawn carriages access to The Park Estate...

    0.19 miles away
  1. Bromley House Library

    Bromley House Library, founded 1816, is a flourishing independent lending library...

    0.19 miles away
  2. Notts Derby Wine School

    We are a local, independent wine education company which specialises in hosting wine...

    0.22 miles away
  3. Standard Hill (Derry Mount)

    It was here on 25th August 1642 that the Royal Standard was raised by Charles I, marking...

    0.22 miles away
  4. Escapologic

    Thrills, suspense, mystery and horror await in our incredible rooms! Every locked door in...

    0.25 miles away
  5. Fun Station

    Fun Station is a vibrant family entertainment centre at The Cornerhouse, full of...

    0.26 miles away
  6. Nottingham Castle

    Please note: due to a fantastic £29.8m Heritage Lottery Funded grant, Nottingham Castle...

    0.27 miles away
  7. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone...

    0.27 miles away
  8. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.28 miles away
  9. Robin Hood Way

    The Robin Hood Way was first planned by members of the Nottingham Wayfarers’ Rambling...

    0.28 miles away
  10. Nottingham Line of Light Art Installation

    ‘Line of Light’, created by artist Jo Fairfax, projects five-word poems by writers...

    0.31 miles away
  11. Brian Clough statue

    The Brian Clough statue stands proudly in Nottingham city centre just off Old Market...

    0.31 miles away
  12. Little John - the bell

    Listen to the chimes of Little John.

    0.31 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Newstead Abbey, NottinghamA beautiful historic house set in a glorious landscape of gardens and parkland within the heart of Nottinghamshire.

Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre & National Nature Reserve, NottinghamshireHome of Robin Hood and once part of a royal hunting forest, Sherwood Forest Country Park covers 450 acres and incorporates some truly ancient areas of native woodland.

Rufford Abbey Country Park, NottinghamshireRufford Abbey Country Park is the estate and grounds of a former 12 century Cistercian Monastery and country house.

The Major Oak in Sherwood Forest | Visit NottinghamshireThe Major Oak, EdwinstoweSherwood Forest, a 450-acre country park and nature reserve, is home to the well-loved veteran oak tree the Major Oak, which is known throughout the world for its connection to Nottinghamshire’s legendary hero Robin Hood.

Mercian Archaeological Services, NottinghamshireProviding Archaeology experiences, field schools, training, opportunities, education, heritage outreach, archaeological consultation, community archaeology for volunteers and groups throughout the East Midlands.

Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss