To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours

Nottingham, NG1 5AF

Check availability for Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (opens in a new window)

Sherwood Bus Tour | Visit Nottinghamshire

About

2019 dates: Friday 19 July & Thursday 29 August | 9.30am - 5.30pm
Tickets: Adults £25 | Children 15 and under £17.50

All aboard the Robin Hood Express 1960’s Routemaster London Bus for the Sherwood Forest Archaeology and History tour!

Cultural Heritage Ltd invite you to join expert Archaeologists and Historians aboard a vintage 1960s London Bus on a tour of legendary Sherwood Forest

The tour combines unrivalled local knowledge of historic Sherwood Forest with an opportunity to ride on-board a vintage RouteMaster bus.

The tour stops at the famous Sherwood sites of Rufford Abbey, The Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve & Legendary Major Oak, King John’s Palace, and Newstead Abbey.

You will also explore many of the sites and villages along the way that make up this magical landscape.

The tour stops for an hour at Rufford Abbey, a former Cistercian Anbbey and later country house, to allow for a visit around the site and for refreshments stops at the various cafes at the site, and to visit the shop and exhibitions. There is an optional guided walk around the ruins provided.

The tour stops at the Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve to allow visitors time to explore and also to purchase lunch or eat at the visitors centre, and to visit the shop and exhibitions. There is an opportunity for an accompanied guided walk to see the Major oak.

In the afternoon the bus visits King John’s Palace with a guided tour of the site including the history, archaeology and medieval landscape of the former royal hunting palace at the heart of Sherwood.

The final visit of the day is to Newstead Abbey, a former Augustinian Priory, and later home of the poet Lord Byron. This visit includes an external tour of the buildings. The cafe is available for afternoon teas.

The tour departs from Wellington Circus in Nottingham at 9:30am and returns by 17:30 depending on traffic.

No food or refreshments are provided on the journey. Toilets are available at three of the sites as outlined above- there are currently no toilet facilities at King John’s Palace.

Places can be booked online via the web link above.

 

Opening Times

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (19 July 2019)
DayTimes
Friday09:30 - 17:30
Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (29 Aug 2019)
DayTimes
Thursday09:30 - 17:30

* Tours depart from Wellington Circus (near Nottingham Playhouse) in Nottingham City Centre at 9:30am and return by 5.30pm (depending on traffic)

Map & Directions

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. Sky Mirror at Nottingham Playhouse

    Anish Kapoor's Sky Mirror is a must see piece of art, located at Nottingham Playhouse...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Nottingham Cathedral

    The Cathedral is the Mother Church of the Catholic Diocese of Nottingham which covers the...

    0.11 miles away
  3. Pieminister Escape Rooms

    Come and explore Pieminister’s Escape Rooms. Avoid being baked in a pie by The Demon...

    0.16 miles away
  1. The Robin Hood Experience

    An interactive journey back through history to the time of Robin Hood in the heart of...

    0.16 miles away
  2. The Park Tunnel

    The Park Tunnel was built in 1855 to allow horsedrawn carriages access to The Park Estate...

    0.19 miles away
  3. Bromley House Library

    Bromley House Library, founded 1816, is a flourishing independent lending library...

    0.19 miles away
  4. Standard Hill (Derry Mount)

    It was here on 25th August 1642 that the Royal Standard was raised by Charles I, marking...

    0.22 miles away
  5. Notts Derby Wine School

    We are a local, independent wine education company which specialises in hosting wine...

    0.22 miles away
  6. Escapologic

    Thrills, suspense, mystery and horror await in our incredible rooms! Every locked door in...

    0.25 miles away
  7. Nottingham Castle

    Please note: due to a fantastic £29.8m Heritage Lottery Funded grant, Nottingham Castle...

    0.27 miles away
  8. Fun Station

    Fun Station is a vibrant family entertainment centre at The Cornerhouse, full of...

    0.26 miles away
  9. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.28 miles away
  10. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone...

    0.27 miles away
  11. Nottingham Line of Light Art Installation

    ‘Line of Light’, created by artist Jo Fairfax, projects five-word poems by writers...

    0.31 miles away
  12. Little John - the bell

    Listen to the chimes of Little John.

    0.31 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Newstead Abbey, NottinghamA beautiful historic house set in a glorious landscape of gardens and parkland within the heart of Nottinghamshire.

Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre & National Nature Reserve, NottinghamshireHome of Robin Hood and once part of a royal hunting forest, Sherwood Forest Country Park covers 450 acres and incorporates some truly ancient areas of native woodland.

Rufford Abbey Country Park, NottinghamshireRufford Abbey Country Park is the estate and grounds of a former 12 century Cistercian Monastery and country house.

The Major Oak in Sherwood Forest | Visit NottinghamshireThe Major Oak, EdwinstoweSherwood Forest, a 450-acre country park and nature reserve, is home to the well-loved veteran oak tree the Major Oak, which is known throughout the world for its connection to Nottinghamshire’s legendary hero Robin Hood.

Mercian Archaeological Services, NottinghamshireProviding Archaeology experiences, field schools, training, opportunities, education, heritage outreach, archaeological consultation, community archaeology for volunteers and groups throughout the East Midlands.

Monday, 29 July 2019 - Friday, 2 August 2019

Monday, 12 August 2019 - Friday, 16 August 2019

Monday, 19 August 2019 - Friday, 23 August 2019

Sherwood Forest Archaeological Training Fieldschool 2019This is not an ordinary fieldschool - this is a ‘Training Fieldschool’ where you will learn about all aspects of archaeological excavation and receive hands on training and learning from archaeological professionals in the heart of Sherwood Forest…
more info

Tuesday, 20 November 2018 - Tuesday, 31 December 2019

Robin Hood and Sherwood Forest | Visit NottinghamshireThe Legend of Robin Hood and Sherwood ForestGet double the adventure on this two-day tour, which combines the Robin Hood Town Tour and further exploration of the legend with expert guides, Cultural Heritage Tours. Take in the modern culture and impressive history of Nottingham on day one before you are guided through the landscapes of the...
more info

The Legend of Robin Hood and Sherwood Forest Tour, NottinghamshireTwo day tour joining the city of Nottingham with Sherwood Forest to tell the tale of Robin Hood.

Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Join Our Mailing List
Events | Top Attractions | Special Offers | Competitions
Join our weekly or monthly newsletter for the latest updates from across the city and county
No, thanks