To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours

Nottingham, NG1 5AF

Check availability for Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (opens in a new window)

Sherwood Bus Tour | Visit Nottinghamshire

About

Pick-up & Drop-off at Nottingham Playhouse
Thursday 28 May, Thursday 9 July & Thursday 27 August 2020 | 9.30am - 5.30pm

Tickets: Adults £25 | Children 15 and under £18

All aboard the Robin Hood Express 1960’s Routemaster London Bus for the Sherwood Forest Archaeology and History tour!

Cultural Heritage Ltd invite you to join expert Archaeologists and Historians aboard a vintage 1960s London Bus on a tour of legendary Sherwood Forest

The tour combines unrivalled local knowledge of historic Sherwood Forest with an opportunity to ride on-board a vintage RouteMaster bus.

The tour stops at the famous Sherwood sites of Rufford Abbey, The Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve & Legendary Major Oak, King John’s Palace, and Newstead Abbey.

You will also explore many of the sites and villages along the way that make up this magical landscape.

The tour stops for an hour at Rufford Abbey, a former Cistercian Anbbey and later country house, to allow for a visit around the site and for refreshments stops at the various cafes at the site, and to visit the shop and exhibitions. There is an optional guided walk around the ruins provided.

The tour stops at the Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve to allow visitors time to explore and also to purchase lunch or eat at the visitors centre, and to visit the shop and exhibitions. There is an opportunity for an accompanied guided walk to see the Major oak.

In the afternoon the bus visits King John’s Palace with a guided tour of the site including the history, archaeology and medieval landscape of the former royal hunting palace at the heart of Sherwood.

The final visit of the day is to Newstead Abbey, a former Augustinian Priory, and later home of the poet Lord Byron. This visit includes an external tour of the buildings. The cafe is available for afternoon teas.

The tour departs from Wellington Circus in Nottingham at 9:30am and returns by 17:30 depending on traffic.

No food or refreshments are provided on the journey. Toilets are available at three of the sites as outlined above- there are currently no toilet facilities at King John’s Palace.

Places can be booked online via the web link above.

 

Opening Times

Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (9 July 2020)
DayTimes
Thursday09:30 - 17:30
Sherwood Forest Bus Tours (27 Aug 2020)
DayTimes
Thursday09:30 - 17:30

* Tours depart from Wellington Circus (near Nottingham Playhouse) in Nottingham City Centre at 9:30am and return by 5.30pm (depending on traffic)

Map & Directions

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. Sky Mirror at Nottingham Playhouse

    Anish Kapoor's Sky Mirror is a must see piece of art, located at Nottingham Playhouse…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Nottingham Cathedral

    The Cathedral is the Mother Church of the Catholic Diocese of Nottingham which covers the…

    0.11 miles away
  3. Pieminister Escape Rooms

    Come and explore Pieminister’s Escape Rooms. Avoid being baked in a pie by The Demon…

    0.16 miles away
  1. The Robin Hood Experience

    An interactive journey back through history to the time of Robin Hood in the heart of…

    0.16 miles away
  2. The Park Tunnel

    The Park Tunnel was built in 1855 to allow horsedrawn carriages access to The Park Estate…

    0.19 miles away
  3. Bromley House Library

    Bromley House Library, founded 1816, is a flourishing independent lending library…

    0.19 miles away
  4. Robin Hood Stories and Boardgame Museum

    Ludorati is the only boardgame Café in the world that hosts a pop-up Robin Hood boardgame…

    0.23 miles away
  5. Ludorati Game Centre and Escape Rooms

    Fun, fun, fun here at Ludorati - one of the world’s premier boardgame cafes which also…

    0.23 miles away
  6. Standard Hill (Derry Mount)

    It was here on 25th August 1642 that the Royal Standard was raised by Charles I, marking…

    0.22 miles away
  7. Escapologic

    Thrills, suspense, mystery and horror await in our incredible rooms! Every locked door in…

    0.25 miles away
  8. Nottingham Castle

    Please note: due to a fantastic £29.8m Heritage Lottery Funded grant, Nottingham Castle…

    0.27 miles away
  9. Funstation

    Funstation is reopening from 4 July!

     

    Fun Station is a vibrant family…

    0.26 miles away
  10. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone…

    0.27 miles away
  11. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.28 miles away
  12. Weavers of Nottingham

    Weavers hold a number of themed tasting events throughout the year. Good fun, informative…

    0.29 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Newstead Abbey, NottinghamA beautiful historic house set in a glorious landscape of gardens and parkland within the heart of Nottinghamshire.

Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre & National Nature Reserve, NottinghamshireHome of Robin Hood and once part of a royal hunting forest, Sherwood Forest Country Park covers 450 acres and incorporates some truly ancient areas of native woodland.

Rufford Abbey Country Park, NottinghamshireRufford Abbey Country Park is the estate and grounds of a former 12 century Cistercian Monastery and country house.

Mercian Archaeological Services, NottinghamshireProviding Archaeology experiences, field schools, training, opportunities, education, heritage outreach, archaeological consultation, community archaeology for volunteers and groups throughout the East Midlands.

Wednesday, 20 November 2019 - Thursday, 31 December 2020

Robin Hood and Sherwood Forest | Visit NottinghamshireThe Legend of Robin Hood and Sherwood ForestGet double the adventure on this two-day tour, which combines the Robin Hood Town Tour and further exploration of the legend with expert guides, Cultural Heritage Tours. Take in the modern culture and impressive history of Nottingham on day one before you are guided through the landscapes of the…
more info

The Legend of Robin Hood and Sherwood Forest Tour, NottinghamshireTwo day tour joining the city of Nottingham with Sherwood Forest to tell the tale of Robin Hood.

Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Join Our Mailing List
Events | Top Attractions | Special Offers | Competitions
Please note that almost all events in June & July have been cancelled or postponed. Please check with individual event organisers for the latest updates.

In the meantime, stay at home and stay in the loop! Follow What’s On Nottingham on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram

or sign up to our newsletters for the latest updates from across the city and county. #NottGoingOut

No, thanks