To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

Nottingham Express Transit

Travel Centre Address: 4 King Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG1 2AS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0115 942 7777

Add Nottingham Express Transit to your Itinerary

Nottingham Express Transit

About

Nottingham Express Transit (NET) is Nottingham’s Tram system offering an easy and convenient way to travel in and around the City.

Trams run from every 7 minutes and with the exception of Christmas day, every day until just after midnight. There are 7 park and ride sites across the network offering free parking, including dedicated blue badge parking,  City Council Cycle hubs and parent and child parking spaces. All sites are monitored by CCTV and are easily accessible from the M1 motorway.

All trams are 100% low floor, have dedicated wheelchair and pushchair spaces and electronic signage and audible announcements.

The network consists of 2 main lines; Toton Lane to Hucknall and Clifton to Phoenix Park, both of which crossing within the City Centre. The network also serves the areas of Chilwell, Beeston, Lenton, Forest Fields, Hyson Green, Basford, Highbury Vale, Cinderhill, Bulwell, Wilford and Compton Acres.

Tram stops are convenient located outside many of the City’s attractions and key buildings including Nottingham Trent University and University of Nottingham, Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall, Old Market Square, Nottingham Conference Centre,  Nottingham Tennis Centre, Nottingham Hockey Club, Lakeside Arts Centre and Nottingham Contemporary.  It is also the only tram system in Europe to give direct access to a hospital. The new “Sir Peter Mansfield” link bridge opened in 2017 giving a direct link from the tram platform to the QMC.

For those travelling to the City by train, the tram stop at Nottingham station offers visitors an easy connection. NET is also part of the Robin Hood Network, offering easy, accessible, smart travel across a network of bus, tram and train operators. There are a number of ticket options available, depending on the needs of the customer. These range from all day travel for just £4 to evening and weekend group travel for just £5. NET works with all of the major sporting and event venues to offer a £2 event return ticket. For more frequent users, a range of pay as you go and season smart cards are available, giving a hassle free “touch on” system offering the best value fare for your journey.

NET operates a buy before you board ticket system meaning all tickets must be purchased before travel. This can either be done via the website, at the ticket machines at each platform or at the NET travel centre, located on King Street.

In 2016, NET revived the popular “Beer by Tram” guide in partnership with the Nottingham branch of CAMRA. There are over 45 real ale pubs within a 5 minute walk of all tram stops and the trail has become a firm favourite with the real ale drinking community.
All trams are named after a local hero of the past and present. Names include skating champions Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean, BAFTA winning actress Vicky McClure and Football legend Brian Clough. For a full list of names, visit the NET website.

 

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Nottingham Express Transit (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

Follow Us

Downloads

NET Timetable
189 Kb

NET Timetable

NET Timetable

Beer By Tram
6.9 Mb

Beer By Tram

Beer By Tram

Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader

What's Nearby

  1. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.04 miles away
  2. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone...

    0.05 miles away
  3. Nottingham Council House


    It takes a building of some distinction to stand out in a city as rich in beautiful and...

    0.09 miles away
  1. Logiclock

    Logiclock is an entertaining puzzle-based live escape game, designed for small groups of...

    0.09 miles away
  2. Old Market Square


    A focal point for residents and visitors, Old Market Square is where friends meet,...

    0.09 miles away
  3. Brian Clough statue

    The Brian Clough statue stands proudly in Nottingham city centre just off Old Market...

    0.09 miles away
  4. Little John - the bell

    Listen to the chimes of Little John.

    0.09 miles away
  5. Nottingham Line of Light Art Installation

    ‘Line of Light’, created by artist Jo Fairfax, projects five-word poems by writers...

    0.09 miles away
  6. Fun Station

    Fun Station is a vibrant family entertainment centre at The Cornerhouse, full of...

    0.09 miles away
  7. Bromley House Library

    “If you have a garden and a library, you have everything you need.” Marcus Tullus Cicero...

    0.12 miles away
  8. JM Barrie Plaque


    Sir James Matthew Barrie was a Scottish author and dramatist, best remembered today as...

    0.14 miles away
  9. Cryptology

    Cryptology is an unforgettable experience right in the heart of Nottingham City Centre...

    0.21 miles away
  10. The National Videogame Arcade

    The first National Video Game Arcade will open in Nottingham on 28 March 2015

    0.23 miles away
  11. Escapologic

    Thrills, suspense, mystery and horror await in our incredible rooms! Every locked door in...

    0.23 miles away
  12. Watson Fothergill Head Office

    Nottingham's leading architect Watson Fothergill has some magnificent buildings within...

    0.24 miles away
  13. Victoria Centre Clock


    The Victoria Centre clock has stood proud in the shopping centre since it was created...

    0.25 miles away
Previous Next
Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss