Language

Nottingham Express Transit

Travel Centre Address: 4 King Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG1 2AS
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel0115 824 6060

Add Nottingham Express Transit to your Itinerary

Nottingham Express Transit

About

Nottingham Express Transit (NET) is Nottingham’s tram system, offering an easy and convenient way to travel in and around the city. Trams run from every seven minutes and, with the exception of Christmas day, every day until just after midnight. There are seven park and ride sites across the network offering 5,000 free parking spaces, including dedicated blue badge parking, parent and child spaces, and cycle hubs managed by the City Council. All sites are monitored by CCTV and are easily accessible from the M1 motorway.

All trams are low floor, with dedicated wheelchair and pushchair spaces and electronic signage and audible announcements.

The network consists of two main lines; Toton Lane to Hucknall and Clifton to Phoenix Park, both of which pass through the city centre. The network also serves the areas of Chilwell, Beeston, Lenton, Forest Fields, Hyson Green, Basford, Highbury Vale, Cinderhill, Bulwell, Wilford and Compton Acres.

Tram stops are conveniently located outside many of the city’s attractions and key buildings including Nottingham Trent University and University of Nottingham, Theatre Royal and Royal Concert Hall, Old Market Square, Nottingham Conference Centre, Nottingham Tennis Centre, Nottingham Hockey Club, Lakeside Arts Centre and Nottingham Contemporary.  It is also the only tram system in Europe to give direct access to a hospital. The ‘Sir Peter Mansfield’ link bridge opened in 2017 providing a direct link from the tram platform to the QMC.

For those travelling to the city by train, the tram stop at Nottingham Station offers visitors an easy connection. There are a number of ticket options available, ranging from all day travel to evening and weekend group travel, a discounted Event Ticket, and season fares for regular travellers.

NET operates a buy before you board ticket system meaning all tickets must be purchased before travel. This can either be done via the website, at the ticket machines at each platform, at the NET travel centre, in King Street, or via the NETGO! app.

All trams are named after a local hero of the past and present. Names include skating champions Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean, BAFTA winning actress Vicky McClure and Football legend Brian Clough. For a full list of names, visit the NET website.

In 2020, look out for an updated version of the popular ‘Beer by Tram’ guide, produced in partnership with the Nottingham branch of CAMRA. There are over 45 real ale pubs within a five minute walk of tram stops and the trail has become a firm favourite with the real ale drinking community.

NET is also part of the Robin Hood Network, offering easy, accessible, smart travel across a network of bus, tram and train operators. Pay as you go and season smart cards are available, giving a hassle free “touch on” system offering the best value fare for your journey.

Map & Directions

Follow Us

Downloads

NET Timetable
189 Kb

NET Timetable

NET Timetable

Beer By Tram
6.9 Mb

Beer By Tram

Beer By Tram

Click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader

What's Nearby

  1. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.04 miles away
  2. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone…

    0.05 miles away
  3. Old Market Square


    A focal point for residents and visitors, Old Market Square is where friends meet,…

    0.06 miles away
  1. Go Quest Adventures

    Go Quest Adventures is turning the streets of Nottingham into an Adventure Playground! …

    0.06 miles away
  2. Nottingham Market Wall

    A historic wall which divided Nottingham’s Old Market Square for 700 years has been…

    0.06 miles away
  3. Axed Nottingham

    Axed Nottingham are bringing next level urban axe throwing to the city centre!  Located…

    0.09 miles away
  4. Nottingham Council House

    It takes a building of some distinction to stand out in a city as rich in beautiful and…

    0.09 miles away
  5. Logiclock

    Logiclock is an entertaining puzzle-based live escape game, designed for small groups of…

    0.09 miles away
  6. Little John - the bell

    Listen to the chimes of Little John.

    0.09 miles away
  7. Brian Clough statue

    The Brian Clough statue stands proudly in Nottingham city centre just off Old Market…

    0.09 miles away
  8. Nottingham Line of Light Art Installation

    ‘Line of Light’, created by artist Jo Fairfax, projects five-word poems by writers…

    0.09 miles away
  9. Funstation

    Fun Station is a vibrant family entertainment centre at The Cornerhouse, full of…

    0.09 miles away
  10. Pieminister Escape Rooms

    Barber shop upstairs, pie shop downstairs. This all feels horribly familiar…

    Come…

    0.12 miles away
  11. Bromley House Library

    Bromley House Library, founded 1816, is a flourishing independent lending library…

    0.12 miles away
  12. J.M. Barrie Plaque

    Sir James Matthew Barrie was a Scottish author and dramatist, best remembered today as…

    0.14 miles away
  13. St Peter's Church Nottingham City Centre

    St Peter’s Church is one of the three mediaeval churches in Nottingham, the others being…

    0.15 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Hucknall | Visit NottinghamshireHucknall, NottinghamshireHucknall is a town to the north of Nottingham and is famous for it's industrial links to the Nottinghamshire coal mining heritage.

Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss