To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Language

Nottingham City Transport Heritage Day

Old Market Square, South Parade, NOTTINGHAM, Nottinghamshire, NG1 2LH
Nottingham City Transport Heritage Day

About

Saturday 22 September | 9am - 5pm
Old Market Square
Free event

Nottingham City Transport (NCT) is celebrating it's 40th Anniversary!

On 17 September 1878, the Nottingham & District Tramways Company introduced the first horse drawn tram cars to Nottingham, with the first two routes from St Peter’s Square to Trent Bridge and Station Street.

140 years later, Nottingham City Transport has 50 routes and provides an award winning service to the people of Nottingham and recently introduced the world’s largest fleet of Bio-Gas double deckers.

To celebrate their 140th anniversary, NCT is holding a Heritage Day in the Old Market Square – 140 years to the week the first tram cars ran!

Join the team and share your memories between 10am and 5pm.

See a horse drawn tram car*, a trolleybus and buses from yesteryear to celebrate this really big birthday!

Thanks to Nottingham Heritage Vehicles Charity; Nottingham Area Bus Society (based at Great Central Railway Nottingham), Christine Oliver, Phillip Howard and Crich Tramway Museum* who are bringing along vehicles for public display.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Map & Directions

Follow Us

What's Nearby

  1. Brian Clough statue

    The Brian Clough statue stands proudly in Nottingham city centre just off Old Market...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Little John - the bell

    Listen to the chimes of Little John.

    0.06 miles away
  3. Nottingham Line of Light Art Installation

    ‘Line of Light’, created by artist Jo Fairfax, projects five-word poems by writers...

    0.06 miles away
  1. Old Market Square


    A focal point for residents and visitors, Old Market Square is where friends meet,...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Nottingham Council House


    It takes a building of some distinction to stand out in a city as rich in beautiful and...

    0.06 miles away
  3. The Left Lion

    Beloved by locals as a famous ‘meeting place’, Nottingham’s Left Lion is one of two stone...

    0.1 miles away
  4. JM Barrie Plaque


    Sir James Matthew Barrie was a Scottish author and dramatist, best remembered today as...

    0.13 miles away
  5. Escapologic

    Thrills, suspense, mystery and horror await in our incredible rooms! Every locked door in...

    0.13 miles away
  6. Bromley House Library

    Bromley House Library, founded 1816, is a flourishing independent lending library...

    0.14 miles away
  7. City of Caves

    Enter and explore a whole new world in the caves underneath Nottingham city and descend...

    0.15 miles away
  8. Weekday Cross

    Weekday Cross, Nottingham

    0.18 miles away
  9. The Lost City Adventure Golf

    Start your epic adventure at The Lost City Adventure Golf in The Cornerhouse!

    0.19 miles away
  10. Watson Fothergill Head Office

    Nottingham's leading architect Watson Fothergill has some magnificent buildings within...

    0.19 miles away
  11. Adams & Page Building

    The Adams & Page Building dates back to 10th July 1855 and sits proudly as the largest...

    0.21 miles away
Previous Next
Street Art

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss